Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Townsville, Queensland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Townsville, Queensland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Townsville, Queensland with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,5126,532
ShkoderAlbania 14,4738,993
SkikdaAlgeria 15,6599,731
SaltaArgentina 13,9968,698
San AntonioArgentina 12,5727,813
San LuisArgentina 13,2008,202
San RafaelArgentina 12,9698,059
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0058,082
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,8108,582
SarmientoArgentina 11,9477,424
Sydney (airport)Australia 1,6921,051
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 1,6831,046
SalzburgAustria 14,7979,195
SakiAzerbaijan 12,1887,574
SalyanAzerbaijan 12,0087,462
SamaxiAzerbaijan 12,0567,492
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,76011,036
SaveBenin 15,9719,925
Santa CruzBolivia 14,7569,170
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 14,5219,023
SalvadorBrazil 16,38110,179
Santa MariaBrazil 14,1478,791
SantaremBrazil 16,65310,348
SantosBrazil 15,0099,326
Sao CarlosBrazil 15,1589,419
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,48010,241
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,07310,609
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,4348,969
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,2238,838
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,2429,472
Sao LuisBrazil 17,30810,755
Sao MateusBrazil 15,7349,777
São PauloBrazil 15,0459,349
Sao SimaoBrazil 15,2269,461
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,0129,329
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,62410,331
SerrinhaBrazil 16,52410,268
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,5469,660
SobralBrazil 17,34710,780
SoureBrazil 17,23610,711
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,43010,210
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,7728,558
SurubimBrazil 16,99210,559
SadovoBulgaria 14,0328,719
SandanskiBulgaria 14,1768,809
SofiaBulgaria 14,1518,793
SiemreapCambodia 5,9363,689
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,31110,136
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,5177,778
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,8459,846
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,1606,935
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,6118,458
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7309,775
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,8047,957
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,4808,998
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,1559,417
Scott, SkCanada 12,6607,867
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,5079,636
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,0439,969
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,4469,598
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,4587,120
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,8018,576
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,8548,609
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,2867,635
Smithers, BcCanada 11,4997,146
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,0469,971
Summerside, PeCanada 15,9049,883
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,7367,915
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,7287,909
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,14810,034
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,01111,192
SalCape Verde 18,89311,740
SantiagoChile 12,9318,035
SewellChile 12,9008,016
ShanghaiChina 6,2293,871
ShantouChina 5,7573,577
ShenyangChina 7,1914,468
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,7949,193
Simon BolivarColombia 15,5359,654
San JoseCosta Rica 14,4658,989
SibenikCroatia 14,7229,148
SplitCroatia 14,6869,126
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,3558,920
StudsgårdDenmark 14,6359,094
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 16,13210,025
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 16,22510,082
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 16,22510,082
SalcedoDominican Republic 16,12310,019
SamanaDominican Republic 16,23310,088
San CristobalDominican Republic 16,15610,040
San J. MatasDominican Republic 16,0709,986
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 16,10110,005
San JuanDominican Republic 16,0329,962
San R. YumaDominican Republic 16,29110,124
SanchezDominican Republic 16,20410,069
SantiagoDominican Republic 16,09210,000
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 16,0259,958
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 16,16410,045
San GabrielEcuador 14,7359,157
SalloumEgypt 14,0598,736
Siwa OasisEgypt 14,0188,711
SohagEgypt 13,3828,316
St. KatrineEgypt 13,1828,191
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,0408,725
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,7707,314
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 13,2468,231
StrasbourgFrance 15,1269,399
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 17,37310,796
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,29210,746
SukhumiGeorgia 12,7117,899
SchleswigGermany 14,6909,129
StuttgartGermany 15,0139,329
SamosGreece 13,8988,636
Skiros IslandGreece 14,1028,763
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 14,1568,797
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 14,5599,047
SiguiriGuinea 17,29610,748
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,1118,769
SzegedHungary 14,3338,907
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 14,5589,047
StykkisholmurIceland 14,8609,234
SagarIndia 8,7905,462
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,6395,990
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 1,9771,228
SemnanIran 11,5307,165
ShahroudIran 11,4197,096
ShirazIran 11,4357,106
ShannonIreland 15,7449,784
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 15,3389,531
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 14,7729,179
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 14,6159,082
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 15,1619,421
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 15,3969,567
Scuro MountainItaly 14,7889,190
SigonellaItaly 14,9539,292
SassandraIvory Coast 16,67110,360
SagaJapan 6,0963,788
SaigoJapan 6,3253,931
SakaiJapan 6,2583,889
SakataJapan 6,5084,044
SapporoJapan 6,9514,319
SaseboJapan 6,1033,792
SendaiJapan 6,4243,992
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,9603,704
ShimonosekiJapan 6,1493,821
ShinjoJapan 6,4854,030
ShionomisakiJapan 5,9753,713
ShirakawaJapan 6,3073,919
ShizuokaJapan 6,0943,787
SumotoJapan 6,0893,784
SuttsuJapan 6,9324,307
SuwaJapan 6,2163,862
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4087,710
SavannakhetLaos 6,0863,782
SiauliaiLithuania 13,8298,593
SiluteLithuania 13,9618,676
SkopjeMacedonia 14,3038,888
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,1596,313
SalimaMalawi 11,7357,293
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2062,614
SibuMalaysia 4,5082,801
SanMali 16,91810,513
SegouMali 17,05610,599
SikassoMali 16,93710,525
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1235,669
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,4808,377
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,3945,216
SainshandMongolia 8,0414,997
SafiMorocco 17,21910,700
Sidi IfniMorocco 17,42910,831
SittweMyanmar 7,3234,551
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 3,4552,147
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,6189,084
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 12,9798,065
SaiqOman 10,7476,679
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,8936,769
SurOman 10,5506,556
SialkotPakistan 9,5885,958
SibbiPakistan 10,0356,236
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,2968,884
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,0278,716
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,9822,475
SandomierzPoland 14,0968,759
SniezkaPoland 14,4949,007
SuwalkiPoland 13,9118,644
SzczecinPoland 14,4528,981
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 16,93910,526
Santa MariaPortugal 17,89411,120
San JuanPuerto Rico 16,57110,297
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,3805,829
Satu MareRomania 14,0908,755
SibiuRomania 14,0428,726
SulinaRomania 13,6128,459
SadrinskRussia 11,3587,058
Saint PetersburgRussia 13,3148,273
SalekhardRussia 11,5377,169
SaratovRussia 12,4057,708
SejmcanRussia 9,1505,686
SelagoncyRussia 9,8876,144
Simusir IslandRussia 7,3734,582
SkovorodinoRussia 8,4325,239
SmolenskRussia 13,3218,278
SociRussia 12,8207,966
SortovalaRussia 13,2468,231
SuntarRussia 9,4095,847
SurgutRussia 11,0206,848
SverdlovskRussia 11,5597,183
SyktyvkarRussia 12,1977,579
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,86810,482
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,1839,435
SeychellesSeychelles 9,9676,194
SingaporeSingapore 5,2013,232
SliacSlovakia 14,3358,908
SeoulSouth Korea 6,6494,132
SineijuSouth Korea 6,9954,347
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 16,44610,220
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 16,0649,982
Santander, CantabriaSpain 16,17110,049
SevilleSpain 16,68510,368
SennarSudan 12,8968,014
ShambatSudan 13,0688,121
ShendiSudan 13,0028,080
StenseleSweden 13,7398,537
StockholmSweden 13,9858,690
StorlienSweden 14,0498,730
SundsvallSweden 13,8608,613
SantisSwitzerland 15,0749,367
SongeaTanzania 11,7777,318
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,1713,835
SongkhlaThailand 5,8473,633
Suphan BuriThailand 6,3333,935
Surat ThaniThailand 6,0973,789
SurinThailand 6,0673,770
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,26810,109
SokodeTogo 16,14510,032
SfaxTunisia 15,3799,557
SousseTunisia 15,3619,546
SamsunTurkey 13,0938,136
SiirtTurkey 12,5817,818
SivasTurkey 13,0258,094
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,8866,764
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 15,8539,851
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 15,1629,422
SarataUkraine 13,6118,458
SarnyUkraine 13,7478,542
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 13,2718,247
SumyUkraine 13,1978,200
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,0296,854
SaltoUruguay 13,7918,570
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4717,128
Safford, AzUsa 12,3597,680
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,4729,615
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,9859,312
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,1538,795
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,4928,384
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,8008,575
Salem, InUsa 14,5279,027
Salem, OrUsa 11,5217,159
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,3217,656
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,2208,215
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,3928,322
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,6987,269
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,3717,066
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 16,57210,298
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,4167,094
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8358,597
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,4767,132
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,4617,122
Santuck, ScUsa 14,9379,282
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,4889,003
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,0439,348
Scott City, KsUsa 13,2308,221
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,0268,095
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,5279,027
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,6407,233
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,6397,233
Sedan, KsUsa 13,6518,483
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,6977,269
Selma, AlUsa 14,4989,009
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,5479,661
Seymour, InUsa 14,5279,027
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,6299,090
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7687,934
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,8558,610
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,6218,464
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,5858,442
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,4558,982
Southport, NcUsa 15,3169,517
Sparta, IlUsa 14,2188,835
Spencer, WvUsa 14,9539,292
Spickard, MoUsa 13,8568,610
Spokane, WaUsa 11,9947,453
Spooner, WiUsa 13,9398,662
Springfield, IlUsa 14,2038,826
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,8988,636
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,3865,832
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,7768,560
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,1558,796
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,1828,813
Stamford, CtUsa 15,4689,612
State College, PaUsa 15,1669,424
State University, MsUsa 14,3098,892
State University, NmUsa 12,6197,842
Staunton, VaUsa 15,1379,406
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,7477,921
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,0048,702
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4757,131
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,7158,523
Storrs, CtUsa 15,5729,677
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,8478,604
Summerville, ScUsa 15,1309,402
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7777,318
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,9258,653
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,6608,488
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,2249,460
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,5296,543
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 15,6039,696
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,12110,017
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,58110,304
SmaraWestern Sahara 17,64510,965
SocotraYemen 10,7646,689
SenangaZambia 12,6947,888
SerenjeZambia 12,1867,573
SeshekeZambia 12,5227,781
SolweziZambia 12,6107,836


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -