Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Townsville, Queensland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Townsville, Queensland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Townsville, Queensland with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 4,5482,826
Port BlairAndaman Islands 6,8464,254
ParanaArgentina 13,6418,476
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 14,0018,700
PehuajoArgentina 13,1848,193
PergaminoArgentina 13,4358,348
PigeArgentina 12,9978,076
Pilar ObsArgentina 13,4788,376
PosadasArgentina 14,2828,875
PresidenciaArgentina 14,1118,769
Puente Del IncaArgentina 13,0378,101
Punta IndioArgentina 13,4348,348
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 3,3782,099
Port HedlandAustralia 2,9421,828
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 17,83111,080
ParakouBenin 16,0089,947
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 16,80110,441
ParacatuBrazil 15,6959,753
ParanaBrazil 16,13410,026
ParanaguaBrazil 14,7709,179
ParanaibaBrazil 15,2639,484
ParintinsBrazil 16,47710,239
ParnaibaBrazil 17,36210,789
Passo FundoBrazil 14,3468,915
Patos De MinasBrazil 15,5649,672
PaulistanaBrazil 16,85010,471
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 16,78310,429
Pedra AzulBrazil 15,9989,941
PeixeBrazil 16,15210,037
PetrolinaBrazil 16,73410,399
PicosBrazil 16,95310,535
PiraiBrazil 15,2169,455
PirenopolisBrazil 15,7509,787
PompeuBrazil 15,5509,663
Ponta PoraBrazil 14,7679,177
Porto De MozBrazil 16,89310,497
Porto UniaoBrazil 14,6049,075
Porto VelhoBrazil 15,4329,590
Porto-AlegreBrazil 14,2098,829
Porto-NacionalBrazil 16,28310,118
PosseBrazil 16,0389,966
PlevenBulgaria 14,0408,725
PlovdivBulgaria 14,0468,729
Phnom PenhCambodia 5,7283,560
Peace River, AbCanada 12,1307,537
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 13,3308,284
Penticton, BcCanada 11,8787,381
Petawawa, OnCanada 15,0249,336
Peterborough, OnCanada 15,0129,329
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 13,9378,661
Port Alberni, BcCanada 11,4987,145
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 16,0919,999
Port Hardy, BcCanada 11,3687,064
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 13,4098,333
Prince Albert, SkCanada 12,8727,999
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 11,7617,308
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 11,2817,010
Princeton, BcCanada 13,1018,141
ParronChile 12,8677,996
Puerto AysenChile 11,7967,330
Puerto MonttChile 12,1177,530
Punta ArenasChile 11,2046,963
PingbianChina 6,6604,138
PeralesColombia 15,1839,435
Pto.CarrenoColombia 16,0359,964
PuntarenasCosta Rica 14,3888,941
PragueCzech Republic 14,6189,084
PedernalesDominican Republic 15,9659,921
PimentelDominican Republic 16,15210,037
PoloDominican Republic 16,0149,951
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 16,11110,012
PichilingueEcuador 14,4889,003
PortoviejoEcuador 14,3918,943
PuyoEcuador 14,6179,083
Port-SaidEgypt 13,3898,320
ParisFrance 15,4479,599
PerpignanFrance 15,7489,786
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 7,4314,618
Port-GentilGabon 14,9279,276
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 13,4748,373
PotsdamGermany 14,5949,069
PatrasGreece 14,3478,916
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 13,3408,290
Prins Christian SundGreenland 15,4099,575
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 17,00510,567
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 15,9079,885
Puerto LempiraHonduras 14,6449,100
PecsHungary 14,4808,998
PambanIndia 8,0495,002
PuneIndia 8,9965,590
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 5,4463,384
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 4,6072,863
PadovaItaly 14,9709,302
Paganella MountainItaly 15,0029,322
Palermo, SicilyItaly 15,0779,369
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 15,0949,379
PantelleriaItaly 15,2229,459
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 15,1099,389
PerdasdefoguItaly 15,3609,545
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 15,0049,324
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 14,8939,255
PiacenzaItaly 15,1479,413
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 15,1469,412
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 14,9759,305
Ponza IslandItaly 15,0369,343
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 14,8099,202
Pratica Di MareItaly 15,0559,355
PrizziItaly 15,0769,368
PakseLaos 5,8933,662
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 5,7743,588
PamplemoussesMauritius 9,2065,721
PlaisanceMauritius 9,1825,706
PohnpeiMicronesia 3,1731,971
PodgoricaMontenegro 14,4909,004
PatheinMyanmar 6,9524,320
PutaoMyanmar 7,4214,611
PyiMyanmar 7,0374,373
PoindimieNew Caledonia 1,9461,210
PaeroaNew Zealand 3,4502,144
Palmerston NNew Zealand 3,6092,243
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 3,6092,243
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 3,5992,237
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 3,3642,090
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 3,5022,176
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 14,6339,093
Port HarcourtNigeria 15,3719,552
PohangNorth Korea 6,4143,985
PyongyangNorth Korea 6,8394,250
PadidanPakistan 9,8986,151
PanjgurPakistan 10,2766,385
ParachinarPakistan 10,0286,231
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 10,2686,381
PeshawarPakistan 9,9056,155
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 1,093679
PilarParaguay 14,2168,834
PiscoPeru 14,0498,730
PiuraPeru 14,1638,801
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 14,7179,145
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 4,4542,767
PoznanPoland 14,3578,921
PrzemyslPoland 14,0488,729
Penhas DouradasPortugal 16,62210,329
PortalegrePortugal 16,68610,369
Porto Portugal 16,64410,343
PavelecRussia 12,8677,996
PecoraRussia 11,9267,411
PermRussia 11,8457,361
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 8,1235,048
PetrozavodskRussia 13,0628,117
PjatigorskRussia 12,5627,806
PoronajskRussia 7,6224,736
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 12,9568,051
Providenja BayRussia 9,9096,158
PskovRussia 13,4808,377
PodorSenegal 18,05811,222
PopradSlovakia 14,2458,852
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 11,4267,100
PretoriaSouth Africa 11,7087,275
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 15,9059,884
PuttalamSri Lanka 7,9314,928
Port SudanSudan 12,6867,883
ParamariboSuriname 17,21310,696
PiteňSweden 13,5478,418
PalmyraSyria 12,8627,993
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 6,6764,149
PhetchabunThailand 6,3723,960
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 6,4714,021
PhraeThailand 6,5694,082
PhuketThailand 6,0963,788
Phuket (airport)Thailand 6,1193,802
Prachin BuriThailand 6,1973,851
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 6,1973,851
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 16,85110,471
Plymouth, EnglandUk 15,7099,761
PoltavaUkraine 13,2158,212
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 13,7208,526
PradoUruguay 13,5278,406
Punta Del EsteUruguay 13,5608,426
Palestine, IlUsa 14,3568,921
Pana, IlUsa 14,2598,861
Paoli, InUsa 14,5279,027
Paris, IlUsa 14,3438,913
Park Rapids, MnUsa 13,6828,502
Pascagoula, MsUsa 14,3518,918
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 12,7467,921
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 13,5538,422
Pawhuska, OkUsa 13,6388,475
Pawnee City, NeUsa 13,6648,491
Pendleton, OrUsa 11,8577,368
Pensacola, FlUsa 14,4829,000
Peoria, IlUsa 14,1928,819
Perry, OkUsa 13,5778,437
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 15,4079,574
Philo, OhUsa 14,8479,226
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 12,1837,571
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 13,2928,260
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 14,0298,718
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 13,7608,551
Pipestone, MnUsa 13,6158,460
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 14,9829,310
Plainfield, NjUsa 15,4689,612
Plymouth, MaUsa 15,6849,746
Pocahontas, ArUsa 14,1178,772
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 12,3007,643
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 13,7608,551
Pontiac, IlUsa 14,2458,852
Pontotoc, MsUsa 14,3058,890
Port Angeles, WaUsa 11,6017,209
Port Arthur, TxUsa 13,8248,591
Port Jervis, NyUsa 15,3899,563
Port Townsend, WaUsa 11,6017,209
Portage, WiUsa 14,1968,821
Portland, MaineUsa 15,6329,714
Portland, OregonUsa 11,5707,190
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 14,0418,725
Prescott, ArUsa 13,9378,661
Priest River, IdUsa 12,0497,488
Princess Anne, MdUsa 15,4029,571
Princeton, InUsa 14,3688,928
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 15,6389,718
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 12,9268,033
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 16,0089,948
PetaukeZambia 12,0337,477


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -