Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Townsville, Queensland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Townsville, Queensland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Townsville, Queensland with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 10,5636,564
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 10,3906,456
MilianaAlgeria 16,0769,990
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,7448,541
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 6,6044,104
Malarg EArgentina 12,8237,968
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,3577,679
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,1668,182
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,4728,371
MendozaArgentina 13,0938,136
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,1018,141
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,9218,651
Mackay MoAustralia 330205
Macquarie IslandAustralia 4,0542,519
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 2,8291,758
MeekatharraAustralia 2,9971,863
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,0571,278
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,0711,287
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 1,7301,075
Mount GambierAustralia 2,1371,328
Mount IsaAustralia 777483
MuharraqBahrain 11,5267,162
MinskBelarus 13,6208,463
MogilevBelarus 13,4618,365
MaunBotswana 12,4577,741
MacapaBrazil 17,12710,643
MacauBrazil 17,28010,738
MaceioBrazil 16,78910,433
MachadoBrazil 15,2619,483
ManausBrazil 16,17210,050
MarabaBrazil 16,77210,422
MaringaBrazil 14,8559,231
Monte AlegreBrazil 16,73310,398
Monte AzulBrazil 16,0589,979
Monte SantoBrazil 16,64810,345
MonteiroBrazil 16,96910,545
Montes ClarosBrazil 15,8519,850
Morada NovaBrazil 17,25110,720
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 16,51610,264
MamfeCameroon 15,1779,431
MarouaCameroon 14,8359,218
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 13,4858,380
Maniwaki, QcCanada 15,1029,385
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,5317,787
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,3147,030
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,3267,038
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,5197,779
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,5737,192
Moncton, NbCanada 15,8739,863
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,4969,630
Montreal, QuebecCanada 15,3219,521
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 15,3009,507
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,8888,009
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,5759,057
Morden, MbCanada 13,4318,346
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,9169,269
MoundouChad 14,5829,061
MatecanaColombia 15,1409,408
MoroniComoros 10,9646,813
MosnovCzech Republic 14,3738,931
MarstalDenmark 14,6189,084
Melville HallDominica 17,01210,571
MichesDominican Republic 16,25910,103
MocaDominican Republic 16,11010,011
MoncionDominican Republic 16,0459,971
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,9989,942
Monte PlataDominican Republic 16,17810,053
MilagroEcuador 14,4238,963
Mersa MatruhEgypt 13,8648,615
MinyaEgypt 13,4978,387
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,1449,411
MassawaEritrea 12,3507,674
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 14,8589,233
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 13,8568,611
MarseilleFrance 15,5439,658
MontpellierFrance 15,6279,711
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 17,16710,668
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 8,0264,988
MakokouGabon 14,5829,061
MayumbaGabon 14,5979,070
MitzicGabon 14,7269,151
MkamboGabon 14,4969,008
MoandaGabon 14,4378,972
MouilaGabon 14,6449,100
MagdeburgGermany 14,6979,133
MunichGermany 14,8569,231
MünsterGermany 14,9459,287
MethoniGreece 14,3648,926
MilosGreece 14,1218,775
MitiliniGreece 13,9198,649
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 13,9238,652
MacentaGuinea 17,19510,685
MamouGuinea 17,54010,899
Midway IslandHawaii 6,5364,062
MiskolcHungary 14,2388,848
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,6455,372
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 9,0005,593
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,1125,662
MusulipatnamIndia 8,1845,086
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 3,3262,067
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 2,4681,534
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,8363,627
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 1,382859
MashhadIran 11,0126,843
Malin HeadIreland 15,4489,600
M. CalamitaItaly 15,1819,433
Marina Di GinosaItaly 14,7259,150
Messina, SicilyItaly 14,8839,249
MilanItaly 15,1589,419
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 15,1909,439
Mount ArgentarioItaly 15,1329,403
ManIvory Coast 16,94210,528
MaebashiJapan 6,2413,878
MaizuruJapan 6,2013,853
MakurazakiJapan 5,8863,657
MatsueJapan 6,2523,885
MatsumotoJapan 6,2403,877
MatsuyamaJapan 6,0873,783
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,2863,285
MinamitorishimaJapan 4,9033,047
MishimaJapan 6,1013,792
MitoJapan 6,2213,866
MiyakejimaJapan 5,9833,718
MiyakoJapan 6,5684,081
MiyakojimaJapan 5,4223,369
MiyakonojoJapan 5,9103,673
MiyazakiJapan 5,9223,680
MombetsuJapan 7,0804,400
MoriokaJapan 6,5804,089
MuroranJapan 6,8714,270
MurotomisakiJapan 5,9893,722
MutsuJapan 6,7554,198
Ma’AnJordan 13,0388,102
MafraqJordan 13,0248,093
MombasaKenya 11,6497,239
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,6215,357
MaseruLesotho 11,5607,183
MonroviaLiberia 17,14910,657
MisratahLibya 15,0129,329
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,4886,517
MaintiranoMadagascar 10,6186,598
MananjaryMadagascar 10,0676,256
MorondavaMadagascar 10,4966,522
MakhangaMalawi 11,5507,177
MangochiMalawi 11,6387,232
MwmosaMalawi 11,5297,164
MzimbaMalawi 11,9187,406
MzuzuMalawi 11,8987,394
MalaccaMalaysia 5,4183,367
MersingMalaysia 5,2743,277
MiriMalaysia 4,4432,761
MaleMaldives 8,4145,229
MenakaMali 16,24410,094
MoptiMali 16,87510,486
MajuroMarshall Islands 3,9812,474
MazatlanMexico 12,4997,767
MeridaMexico 14,1528,794
Mexico CityMexico 13,1428,167
MonterreyMexico 13,1568,176
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,9448,044
MaantyMongolia 8,3765,205
MandalgoviMongolia 8,3015,158
MatadMongolia 8,0154,981
MurenMongolia 8,9265,547
MarrakechMorocco 17,14610,654
MeknesMorocco 16,83110,459
MideltMorocco 16,81310,448
MaputoMozambique 11,3167,032
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,0826,887
MandalayMyanmar 7,1654,453
MeiktilaMyanmar 7,1134,420
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,3433,942
MindatMyanmar 7,3084,541
MonywaMyanmar 7,2544,508
MyeikMyanmar 6,3433,942
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,2864,528
MaastrichtNetherlands 15,1159,393
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 3,6442,264
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 3,4562,147
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 3,4142,121
Milford SoundNew Zealand 3,4362,135
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 3,5982,236
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 3,4432,140
MolesworthNew Zealand 3,5572,210
MotuekaNew Zealand 3,4792,162
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 3,4982,173
Mt CookNew Zealand 3,4812,163
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 3,6272,254
ManaguaNicaragua 14,2988,885
MasatepeNicaragua 14,3108,892
MagariaNiger 15,4729,614
Maine SoroaNiger 15,1559,417
MaradiNiger 15,6759,741
MaiduguriNigeria 15,0009,321
MakurdiNigeria 15,3359,529
MinnaNigeria 15,6129,702
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,3863,968
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 13,7838,565
MajisOman 10,8926,768
MasirahOman 10,5416,550
Muscat  Oman 10,7026,651
MultanPakistan 9,7486,057
MurreePakistan 9,7526,060
MadangPapua New Guinea 1,564972
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 14,5469,039
MoyobambaPeru 14,4648,988
MactanPhilippines 4,1292,566
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 4,7032,922
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 16,55310,286
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,2748,870
MagadanRussia 8,7705,450
MahackalaRussia 12,1917,575
Malye KarmakulyRussia 12,1807,569
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 12,1797,568
MarkovoRussia 9,5505,934
MinusinskRussia 9,6626,004
MogocaRussia 8,5205,294
MoscowRussia 12,9588,052
MurmanskRussia 12,9398,041
MadinahSaudi Arabia 12,5537,801
MatamSenegal 17,85911,098
MogadishuSomalia 11,2807,010
MadridSpain 16,33810,152
Madrid (b)Spain 16,35010,160
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 15,7769,803
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 16,61310,324
MelillaSpain 16,55310,286
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 16,26510,107
MalakalSudan 12,9808,066
MbabaneSwaziland 11,4187,095
MontreuxSwitzerland 15,2789,494
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,8324,245
Mae SariangThailand 6,7624,202
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,6154,111
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 6,0793,778
MalatyaTurkey 12,9238,031
MersinTurkey 13,2148,211
MuglaTurkey 13,7718,558
Manchester, EnglandUk 15,3869,561
ManstonUk 15,3449,535
MeloUruguay 13,8598,612
MercedesUruguay 13,6108,457
MontevideoUruguay 13,5298,407
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 14,8099,203
Madison, FlUsa 14,8819,247
Madison, InUsa 14,6139,081
Madison, NeUsa 13,5728,434
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,1858,815
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,5808,439
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,3008,886
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,2018,825
Marengo, IlUsa 14,2308,843
Marion, InUsa 14,4949,007
Marion, NcUsa 14,9239,273
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,2538,857
Marshall, TxUsa 13,8068,579
Martinsburg, WvUsa 15,2069,449
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,4156,472
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,8679,238
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,0597,494
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,3208,899
Mcminnville, TnUsa 14,5899,066
Mcpherson, KsUsa 13,5228,403
Medford, WiUsa 14,0708,743
Mellette, SdUsa 13,3968,324
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 14,2118,831
Mena, ArUsa 13,8478,604
Meridian, MississippiUsa 14,3338,907
Mexia, TxUsa 13,6028,453
Mexico, MoUsa 14,0128,707
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,1439,410
Midland, TxUsa 13,0688,121
Milan, MnUsa 13,6318,471
Milbank, SdUsa 13,5808,438
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,8617,992
Milford, DeUsa 15,4569,605
Milledgeville, GaUsa 14,8689,239
Millen, GaUsa 14,9679,301
Millport, OhUsa 14,9059,262
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 15,6419,719
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,3038,888
Minden, NeUsa 13,4088,332
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,8518,607
Minonk, IlUsa 14,2438,851
Missoula, MtUsa 12,2407,606
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 14,3818,936
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,1138,770
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,0788,748
Monroe, NcUsa 15,0639,360
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,6318,471
Montgomery AlUsa 14,5549,044
Montrose, CoUsa 12,6197,841
Moorestown, NjUsa 15,4239,584
Morehead City, NcUsa 15,3879,562
Morganton, NcUsa 14,9239,273
Moro, OrUsa 11,6787,257
Morris, MnUsa 13,6218,464
Morrison, IlUsa 14,1548,795
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,9949,318
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,6929,130
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,0368,722
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,5109,016
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,5319,651
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,2808,874
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 14,5329,030
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,4308,967
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,7238,528
MaiquetiaVenezuela 16,27110,111
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,7779,804
MaracayVenezuela 16,19010,060
MaturinVenezuela 16,62910,333
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,8349,839
MeridaVenezuela 15,7639,795
MagoyeZambia 12,2957,640
MansaZambia 12,4247,720
MbalaZambia 12,2857,634
MfuweZambia 12,0177,468
MisamfuZambia 12,2357,603
MonguZambia 12,7527,924
MpikaZambia 12,1327,539
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,9377,418
Mt MakuluZambia 12,2577,617
MumbwaZambia 12,3847,695
MwinilungaZambia 12,8207,966
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,7777,319


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -